Imprint & Data protection


Information subject to § 5 TMG (German Telemedia Act)

Imprint

Provider of web presence:
ErdgasUmstellung is a brand of RheinEnergie AG, Cologne, which Rheinische NETZGesellschaft mbH uses under licence.

Rheinische NETZGesellschaft mbH (RNG)
Parkgürtel 26
50823 Cologne

Represented by:
Dr.-Ing. Ulrich Groß
Karsten Thielmann

Contact:
Tel: 0800 4398 444
Fax: 0221 4746-8888
E-mail: info@meine-erdgasumstellung.de

Register entry:
Entry in the commercial register
Register Court: Cologne Amtsgericht (District Court)
Register number: HRB 56302

VAT No:
Vat No subject to § 27 a Umsatzsteuergesetz (VAT Act)
DE 814 567 481

Inspectorate:
Bundesnetzagentur für Elektrizität, Telekommunikation, Post und Eisenbahnen (Federal Grid Agency for Electricity, Telecommunications, Postal Services and Railways)
Tulpenfeld 4, 53113 Bonn
PO Box 80 01, 53105 Bonn
www.bundesnetzagentur.de

Responsible for content subject to § 55 (2) RStV (Interstate Broadcasting Treaty):
Editorial team:
Martin Borré, Martina Lanzrath

Content Company – Agentur für Kommunikation GmbH
Große Brinkgasse 21-25
50672 Cologne
www.contentcom.de

Webmaster: Content Company – Agentur für Kommunikation GmbH
webmaster@meine-erdgasumstellung.de

The internet page was created by:
Content Company – Agentur für Kommunikation GmbH
Große Brinkgasse 21-25
50672 Cologne
www.contentcom.de

Source details for picture material used:

Picture “Background”: BDEW

Picture “Statutory framework”: DNY59/istockphoto.com

Picture “Contact”: Liderina/istockphoto.com

Picture “Press”: lovro77/istockphoto.com

Other pictures: ErdgasUmstellung

Liability disclaimer

Despite careful checking of the content, we cannot accept any liability for the content of external links. The operators of linked pages are solely responsible for their content.

Liability for content
The content on our pages was created with the greatest care. Nevertheless, mistakes and ambiguities cannot be completely ruled out. We therefore give no warranty as to the current validity, correctness, completeness and quality of the information provided. Under § 8 to 10 TMG, we, as service providers, are not obliged to monitor third-party information that we communicate or store or to search for circumstances indicating some unlawful activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information under general legislation are not affected by the foregoing. However, our liability in this respect may be created from the moment we become aware of a specific breach of the law. Should we become aware of such breaches of the law, we will promptly remove such content.

Liability for links
Our web provision contains links to external third-party web pages, over the content of which we have no influence. We can therefore give no warranty in respect of such third-party content. The particular supplier or operator of such linked pages is always responsible for their content. The linked pages were checked for any possible breaches of the law at the time they were linked. Unlawful content was not recognisable as such when the pages were linked. However, we cannot be reasonably expected to maintain permanent checks on the linked pages without specific indications of a breach of the law. Should we become aware of breaches of the law, we will promptly remove such links.

Copyright

Content and creations produced on these pages by the page operators are subject to German copyright law. Reduplication, editing, dissemination and any type of use outside the bounds of copyright law require the written consent of each author or creator. Furthermore, pictures, graphics, text files or other files may be subject, either wholly or in part, to the copyright of third parties. All protected brands and trademarks named within the internet provision and where applicable those of third parties are subject without reservation to the provisions of the relevant trade mark legislation and to the rights of ownership of each registered title holder. The mere mention of trademarks or brands on our internet provision does not justify the conclusion that such trademarks and brands are not protected by the rights of third parties. If you become aware of a breach of copyright, please point this out to us. Should we become aware of breaches of the law, we will promptly remove such content.

 

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data is very important to Rheinische NETZGesellschaft mbH. This homepage is operated in accordance with applicable legal provisions regarding the protection of personal data and data security. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about what personal data we collect when you visit our homepage and use its functionalities (including registering as an online user/service portal, logging in, logging off, re-registering, ordering products, job applications) and what we use this data for.

1. Controller/contact

The controller in the sense of data protection legislation is:

Rheinische NETZGesellschaft mbH (RNG)
Parkgürtel 26
50823 Cologne
Germany

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, please feel free to contact us by email at info@meine-erdgasumstellung.de.

2. Contact data for Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at:

Rheinische NETZGesellschaft mbH (RNG)
Datenschutzbeauftragter/Data Protection Officer
Parkgürtel 26
50823 Cologne
Germany

or by email at datenschutz@rng.de.

3. Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 no. 1 GDPR, this means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; for example, names or identification numbers.

4. Collection and use of your data

4.1 Automatic data collection

When you access our website: www.meine-erdgasumstellung.de your terminal automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data is stored separately from other data that you may send to us in the server log files:

  • Date and time of access,
  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • URL/web page of the website previously visited (so-called referrer),
  • Amount of data sent,
  • Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • The Internet service provider for the accessing system
  • Other similar data that can be used as protection in the event of attacks on our IT systems.

This data will only be stored for technical reasons and will not be attributed to a specific person at any point. These technical reasons include: (1) correctly delivering the contents of our website, (2) optimising the contents of our website and related advertising, (3) ensuring the continued functioning of our IT systems and website and (4) providing any information necessary for criminal investigations to law enforcement authorities in the event of a cyber-attack. Collected anonymously, this data and information will be evaluated by us statistically and also taken into consideration in terms of increasing data privacy and security at our company in order to ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data that we process.

4.2 Contact form/query form with contact

If you send us queries using our contact form, your details from the contact form will be stored and used for the purpose of processing your query, including the contact data you provide in the form: last name, first name, e-mail address and reason for query (mandatory fields) and telephone number and your message (optional fields).

If you send us queries using our query form with contact, your details from the query form will be stored and used for the purpose of processing your query, including the contact data you provide in the form: subject, your query, e-mail (mandatory fields) and your name (optional field).

We collect this data (mandatory fields) in order to be able to accept and process your query, with the legal basis for this collection being Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. The collection of optional field data is based on our legitimate interest in providing a proper reply to your query and the fact that this is not overridden by your own legitimate interests, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.3 Cookies

We store so-called “cookies” in order to offer you a sufficient range of functions and make it easier to use our website. “Cookies” are text files that are saved on your computer using your Internet browser. If you do not want “cookies” to be used, you can use the corresponding settings on your Internet browser to refuse to have “cookies” stored on your computer. Please note that this may limit the functioning of our website and the range of functions on offer.
We use cookies that

  • Differentiate between individual users and sessions and identify new visits and sessions.
  • Store the access source or campaign from which the user accessed the site.
  • Store the number and duration of visits and can identify the start and end of a session.
  • Provide campaign-related information for the user.
  • Reduce the request rate.

These cookies cannot identify you personally. In any case, our use of cookies is justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in the proper configuration and statistical evaluation of our website and the fact that this is not overridden by your own legitimate interests, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.3.1 Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your terminal and allow the analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, including your abbreviated (and therefore anonymised) IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to carry out other services associated with the use of our website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or to the extent that this data is being processed by the third party on behalf of Google.

The operating company for the Google Analytics components is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

For more information about how Google uses your data, please see the Google privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can deactivate Google Analytics using a browser add-on if you do not want website analysis. You can download this from here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The use of Google Analytics is based on our legitimate interest in the proper configuration, statistical evaluation and efficient advertising of our website and the fact that this is not overridden by your own legitimate interests, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.3.2 Google AdWords

We have integrated Google AdWords into this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display adverts in Google search engine results and in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance that will then only be used to show an advert in Google search engine results if the user calls up a search result in the search engine using one of the keywords. In the Google advertising network, adverts are distributed on subject-related websites using an automatic algorithm on the basis of the previously defined keywords.

The operating company for the Google AdWords services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by inserting interest-related advertising into the websites of third-party companies and Google search engine results and inserting third-party advertising into our website.

When a data subject accesses our website via a Google ad, Google stores a so-called conversion cookie on the data subject’s IT system. The meaning of cookies had already been explained above. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. As long as it has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain sub-pages have been called up on our website, e.g. the shopping basket of an online shop system. The conversion cookie can be used by us and Google to track whether a data subject who has accessed our website via an AdWords ad has generated a sale, i.e. completed or cancelled a goods purchase.

The data and information collected by using a conversion cookie is used by Google to generate visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics will then be used by us to calculate the total number of users who have come to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to work out the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and optimise our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other advertising customers of Google AdWords will receive information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the data subject. This means that with every visit to our website, personal data – including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject – is sent to Google in the USA. This personal data will be stored by Google in the USA. Google may pass this personal data collected via this technical process on to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the use of cookies by our website via the corresponding settings of the Internet browser they are using, as described above, and can permanently reject the use of cookies. Applying such settings on the Internet browser in use would also prevent Google placing a conversion cookie on the data subject’s IT system. Furthermore, a cookie already placed by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time using the Internet browser or another software program.

The data subject may also reject interest-related advertising from Google. To do so, the data subject must call up www.google.de/settings/ads on each Internet browser they use and implement the required settings.

For more information and current applicable Google privacy information, please go to https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

4.4 Embedded Google Maps

We use Google Maps on this website. This means we can display interactive maps directly on the website and make it easy for you to use the map function.

When you visit the website, Google is notified that you have called up the corresponding sub-page on our website. The data specified in § 3 of this statement is also sent. This happens irrespective of whether Google has provided a user account that you have used to log in or if there is no user account. If you have logged in with Google, your data will be attributed directly to your account. If you do not want this to be attributed to your profile, you must log off before clicking the button. Google saves your data as a user profile and uses this for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the user-orientated configuration of its website. In particular, such an evaluation is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to carry out user-orientated advertising and to notify other social network users of your activities on our website. You have the right to refuse the creation of this user profile, in which case you must contact Google.

For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please see the privacy statement of the relevant provider. You can also find more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy here: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the USA and is subject to the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

4.5 Shariff

We do not use direct plug-ins on our website for the social networks Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Xing. Our buttons for sharing content via social networks are implemented using the “Shariff” software program, which only passes on data to the relevant network operator when you click on the buttons. The Shariff components are used to protect the personal data of visitors to our website while also allowing us to incorporate a button solution for social networks into our website. To find out more about Shariff, please click here.
Various data will only be transferred to the respective social network when you click on a button. This may include:

  • Date and time of website visit
  • URL of the website that the visitor is on
  • URL of the website that the visitor was previously on
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Visitor’s IP address

If you are also logged into the respective social network (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn or Xing) when you visit our website, the provider may attribute your visit to your network account. If you use the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking on the “Like” button, adding a comment), this information will also be sent directly from your browser to the respective social network and may be stored there. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the networks, please see the privacy notices of Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Xing.

4.6 Disclosure of data

Basically, your personal data may only be disclosed without your prior consent in the following cases:

  • Personal data may be passed on to law enforcement authorities and, where applicable, the injured third party if this is necessary in order to clarify improper use of our services or for criminal investigation purposes. However, this only applies if there are concrete grounds to suspect illegal and/or improper conduct. Personal data may also be disclosed if this is for the purposes of the enforcement of conditions of use or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to provide information to certain public bodies upon request. These are as follows: law enforcement authorities, authorities who prosecute misdemeanours that entail a fine and financial authorities.
    This data is passed on on the basis of our legitimate interest in combating misuse, prosecuting criminal offences and protecting, asserting and enforcing claims and the fact that this is not overridden by your own rights and interests in the protection of your personal data, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
  • We rely on contracted third-party companies and external service providers (“processors”) to carry out services. In such cases, personal data is passed on to these processors in order to facilitate further processing by them. We carefully select these processors and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy remains protected. The processors may only use the data for the purposes we specify and are also contractually obliged by us to handle your data exclusively in accordance with this privacy statement and Germany data protection law.
    Data is passed on to processors on the basis of Art. 28(1) GDPR or alternatively on the basis of our legitimate interest in the economic and technical benefits associated with the use of specialist processors, as well as the fact that this is not overridden by your own rights and interests in the protection of your personal data, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.7 Change in purpose

The processing of your personal data for any purposes other than those specified is only possible if permitted by law or if you have consented to this change in the purpose of data processing. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected, we will notify you of these other purposes before further processing and will provide you with all definitive information in this regard.

4.8 Erasure of your data

We erase or anonymise your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected or used it in line with the sections above. Data is erased once these deadlines pass, unless this data is required for longer on the grounds of statutory retention periods, criminal investigation or the protection, assertion or enforcement of legal claims, in which case this data is blocked. The data is then no longer available for further use.

4.9 Automated individual decision-making or measures for profiling

We do not use any automated processing steps to reach a decision – including profiling – on this website.

5. Your rights as a data subject

5.1 Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, within the scope specified in Art. 15 GDPR. You can submit a request for this by post or email to the aforementioned addresses.

5.2 Right to rectification of incorrect data

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Please use the aforementioned contact addresses.

5.3 Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you under the conditions specified in Art. 17 GDPR. These conditions consider there to be particular grounds for erasure if the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed and in the event that the personal data has been unlawfully processed, if an objection has been made or if the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject. See Section 4.7 of this privacy statement for more information about the data storage period. Please use the aforementioned contact addresses if you wish to assert this right.

5.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing from us pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR. This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is contested between the user and us for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data, as well as cases in which the user has a right to erasure and requests the restriction of processing instead; it also exists if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes we are pursuing, but it is required by the user for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or if the successful exercise of an objection is still a matter of dispute between us and the user. Please use the aforementioned contact addresses if you wish to assert this right.

5.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. Please use the aforementioned contact addresses if you wish to assert this right.

5.6 Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based among others on Art 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. We shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

5.7 Right to lodge a complaint

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge complaints with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority is Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Nordrhein-Westfalen [State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Infor-mation for North-Rhine Westphalia], Kavalleriestraße 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf

My conversion

Step-by-step explanation: All the information on the background, procedures and statutory framework to your natural gas conversion.

more

Questions & Answers

Do you have other questions about the conversion work of ErdgasUmstellung? You will find further detailed information in our FAQ section.

more

Safety notes

Your safety is our highest priority. This is how to recognise our technicians - and protect yourself against confidence tricksters.

more

Contacts

All contact information for consumers and press representatives and our free helpline number.

more
Scroll to top